IWS - The Information Warfare Site
News Watch Make a  donation to IWS - The Information Warfare Site Use it for navigation in case java scripts are disabled

21 January 2003

Text: Biography of New Supreme Allied Commander Europe, General James L. Jones

(First Marine to serve as SACEUR and EUCOM commander) (750)

U.S. Marine General James L. Jones on January 17 became the 14th
Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (SACEUR) at a ceremony at Supreme
Headquarters Allied Powers Europe in Mons, Belgium.

Following is biographical information about General Jones, as provided
on the NATO Web site:

(begin text)

NATO 
17 January 2003

SUPREME ALLIED COMMANDER EUROPE 2003 - GENERAL JAMES L. JONES

General James L. Jones is the Commander, European Command [EUCOM] and
will today become the 14th Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.

As Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, General Jones will be in overall
command of NATO's military forces in Europe (Allied Command Europe).

Allied Command Europe's mission is to preserve the peace, security and
territorial integrity of the NATO member nations. As Supreme Allied
commander, Europe, General Jones will also be the overall commander of
military forces from over 30 nations participating in ongoing
operations in Bosnia-Herzegovina and Kosovo.

General Jones spent his formative years in France, returning to the
United States to attend the Georgetown University School of Foreign
Service, from which he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in 1966. He
was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the Marine Corps in January
1967. Upon completion of The Basic School, Quantico, Virginia, in
October 1967, he was ordered to the Republic of Vietnam, where he
served as a Platoon and Company Commander with Company G, 2d
Battalion, 3d Marines. While overseas, he was promoted to First
Lieutenant in June 1968.

Returning to the United States in December 1968, General Jones was
assigned to Camp Pendleton, California, where he served as a Company
Commander until May 1970. He then received orders to Marine Barracks,
Washington, DC, for duties as a Company Commander, serving in this
assignment until July 1973. He was promoted to Captain in December
1970. From July 1973 until June 1974, he was a student at the
Amphibious Warfare School, Quantico, Virginia.

In November 1974, he received orders to report to the 3d Marine
Division on Okinawa, where he served as the Company Commander of
Company H, 2d Battalion, 9th Marines, until December 1975.

From January 1976 to August 1979, General Jones served in the Officer
Assignments Section at Headquarters Marine Corps, Washington, DC.
During this assignment, he was promoted to Major in July 1977.
Remaining in Washington, his next assignment was as the Marine Corps
Liaison Officer to the United States Senate, where he served until
July 1984. He was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in September 1982.

He was selected to attend the National War College in Washington, DC.
Following graduation in June 1985, he was assigned to command the 3d
Battalion, 9th Marines, 1st Marine Division, Camp Pendleton,
California, from July 1985 to July 1987.

In August 1987, General Jones returned to headquarters Marine Corps,
where he served as Senior Aide to the Commandant of the Marine Corps.
He was promoted to Colonel in April 1988, and became the Military
Secretary to the Commandant in February 1989. During august 1990,
General Jones was assigned as the Commanding Officer, 24th Marine
Expeditionary Unit at Camp Lejeune, N.C. During his tour with the 24th
MEU, he participated in Operation Provide Comfort in Northern Iraq and
Turkey. He was advanced to Brigadier General on April 23, 1992.
General Jones was assigned to duties as Deputy Director, J-3, U.S.
European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, on July 15, 1992. During this
tour of duty, he was reassigned as Chief of Staff, Joint Task Force
Provide Promise, for operations in Bosnia-Herzegovina and FYROM.

Returning to the United States, he was advanced to the rank of Major
General in July 1994, and was assigned as Commanding General, 2d
Marine Division, Marine Forces Atlantic, Camp Lejeune, N.C. General
Jones next served as Director, Expeditionary Warfare Division (N85),
Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, during 1996, then as the
Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Policies and Operations, Headquarters
Marine Corps, Washington, DC. He was advanced to Lieutenant General on
July 18, 1996. His next assignment was as the Military Assistant to
the Secretary of Defense. He was promoted to General on June 30, 1999,
and assumed the post of Commandant of the United States Marine Corps
on July 1, 1999.

General Jones' personal decorations include: the Defense Distinguished
Service Medal, Silver Star Medal, Legion of Merit with four gold
stars, Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V", and the Combat Action
Ribbon.

(end text)

(Distributed by the Office of International Information Programs, U.S.
Department of State. Web site: http://usinfo.state.gov)